ATLIS 2020 Annual Conference Program

Conference Registration
Pre-Conference Programming Information and Registration
Sign Up for Dine-Arounds
Taste of Chicago Networking Lunch (Google Tour)

Register for School Tours & Site Visits (Google Tour)

2020 Annual Conference Advisory Committee

Tentative Schedule

Sunday, April 5

9 am - 2 pm  Sponsor Set-Up (Ballroom Foyer/Halstead)
10 am - 4 pm ECATD 2020 Finale (Armitage), by invitation
10 am - 4 pm Cybersecurity Symposium (Clark), separate registration and fee required
1 pm - 4 pm Leadership Institute: Managing (Addison), separate registration and fee required
1 pm - 4 pm Leadership Institute: Visioning (Sheffield), separate registration and fee required
2 pm - 5 pm Registration Open for Early Arrivals
2 pm - 6:30 pm 
Exhibit Areas Open (Ballroom Foyer/Halstead)
3 pm - 4:30 pm ECATD 2021 Welcome (Belmont), by invitation
5 pm - 6:30 pm Welcome Reception and Badge Pick-Up (Ballroom Foyer)
6:30 pm Gather for Dine-Arounds, 7 pm Reservations (Registration)

Monday, April 6
7:30 am - 6:30 pm Registration/Information
7:30 am - 6:30 pm Exhibit Areas Open Ballroom (Foyer/Halstead) 
8 am - 10 am Opening Session/Spotlight Speakers: Designing the Future/Buffet Breakfast (Ballroom)
10 am - 10:30 am Networking Break
10:30 - 11:30 am Spotlight Break-Outs (Session 1)
11:30 am - 1 pm ATLIS Awards Luncheon (Ballroom)
1 pm - 2 pm Session 2
2 pm - 2:30 pm Networking Break
2:30 - 4:30 pm Deep Dive 1
4:30 - 5:30 pm Session 3
5:30 - 6:30 pm Sponsor Reception (Ballroom Foyer/Halstead)

Tuesday, April 7
7:30 am - 6:30 pm Registration/Information
7:30 am - 3:30 pm Exhibit Areas Open (Ballroom Foyer/Halstead)
8 am - 9 am Networking PLN Connections/Breakfast Buffet (Ballroom)
9 am - 10 am Session 4
10 am - 10:30 am Networking Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Session 5
11:30 am - 1 pm Taste of Chicago Networking Lunch (connect with a new colleague, have lunch on your own)
1 pm - 2 pm Session 6
2 pm - 2:30 pm Networking Break
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Deep Dive 2
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Closing/Design the Future Challenge (Ballroom)

Wednesday, April 8
School Tours and Site Visits -- Note start times below as these vary. Plan travel time accordingly. Transportation on your own. Separate registration required.
8:30 am - 9:30 am Catherine Cook School (Chicago) Pair this tour with Latin School of Chicago?
8:30 am  - 11 am Lycee Francais de Chicago (Chicago)
8:45 am - 10:15 am University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, ESH Primary School
9 am - 12 pm North Shore Country Day School (Winnetka, lunch provided)
9:15 am - 1:30 pm Bit Space (Wilmette, coffee/bagels and lunch provided)
10 am - 12 pm Museum of Science and Industries Wanger Family Fab Lab (Chicago)
10:30 am - 12 pm University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Historic Campus
10 am - 12:15 pm Latin School of Chicago (Chicago) Pair this tour with Catherine Cook School?

Sunday, April 5

Pre-Conference Programming

Cybersecurity Symposium, 10 am - 4 pm (Clark)
This full-day hands-on event uses the ATLIS Cybersecurity Recommendations to help you design a roadmap addressing the needs that are particular to your school environment.

ATLIS Leadership Institutes 2020, 1 pm -4 pm
Our pre-conference leadership institutes will meet you where you are. ATLIS Leadership Institutes are action-oriented, project-based, and collaboratively inspired. Registration and fee required.

Choose from two options!

Leadership Institute: Visioning (Addison)
Join with thought leaders around the country to tackle the burning questions of the day -- and the future.

Leadership Institute: Managing (Sheffield)
Learn from some of our best teachers about how to manage culture, teams, and systems. 

In addition, we will welcome the 2020-2021 Cohort of the Early Career and Aspiring Technology Directors Institute (ECATD).
2021 Cohort applications will be reviewed until the cohort is filled. Attendance for the 2021 Cohort at the Annual Conference is optional; fellows may attend at a discount when accepted. Learn more and apply here.


Registration is open 2 pm - 5 pm for early arrivals.

Sponsor Exhibits will be open 2 pm - 6:30 pm (including during our Welcome Reception below)

Welcome Reception and Badge Pick-Up, 5 pm - 6:30 pm (Ballroom Foyer/Halstead)

ATLIS Dine Arounds Gather at 6:30 pm for 7 pm reservations (Registration)
Sign up for one of our popular ATLIS Dine-Arounds here.


Monday, April 6

Opening and Spotlight Speakers/Breakfast Buffet 8 am - 10 am (Ballroom)

Spotlight Speakers on Designing the Future (Ballroom)

George Aye: When Design Collides with the Social Sector
Devorah Heitner: Empathy Is the App
Scott McLeod: Sharks, Frogs, and Outer Space: The Possibilities of Authentic Work

Spotlight Speaker Break-Outs/Session 1, 10:30 am - 11:30  am

George Aye: Power and Privilege in Our Schools, Today and Tomorrow
(LA/Miami)
Devorah Heitner: Meeting Student Social Emotional Needs in Connected Classroom (Clark)
Scott McLeod: Really Tough Questions about Technology Integration and Implementation (Addison)

ATLIS Awards Luncheon, 11:30 am - 1 pm (Ballroom)
Presentation of the ATLIS Pillar Awards
Recognition of the 2020 ECATD Cohort Fellows 

Session 2, 1 pm - 2 pm

Doing More with Data: Turn What You Have into Powerful Marketing Messages Your School Can Use, CHRISTINA LEWELLEN, ATLIS; Alex Inman, Educational Collaborators (Denver/Houston)
Visualizing and Reporting Your Strategic Plan, MOLLY RUMSEY, Harpeth Hall School (LA/Miami)
Think Tank: Emerging Trends, VINNIE VROTNY, Discussion Leader (Kansas City)
Emerging Technology: Removing Barriers to Success, LISA CASTENADA, Foundry 10; DAVID WICKS, Seattle Pacific University (Addison)
Funding for a New Innovation Space, Now What? AARON GRIFFIN, The Epstein School (Clark)
Managing a Data Security Breach, DAISY STEELE, Catlin Gabel School (Armitage)
Womb to World: Trials of a First-Year Tech Leader, ASHLEY CROSS, ATLIS; TYLER GASPICH, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur; JENNIFER BASELICE, Lake Highland Preparatory School; MUHAMMAD RAMADAN, Thaden School (Belmont)

Deep Dives 1, 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Spinning Manhole Covers: The Art of Project Management, TYE CAMPBELL Gilman School  (Denver/Houston)
(re)Designing Lessons for Deeper Learning,  SCOTT MCLEOD, University of Colorado, Denver (LA/Miami) Note: Bring a computing device and be ready to dive in.
Change Management for Changing Pedagogy, ETHAN DELAVAN, The Bush School; JEFF TILLINGHAST, University Prep (Addison)
Inspiration Stations: Learn, Dream, Create! JIM PUCCETTI, ELAINE WRENN, CHRYSTAL HOE, Knowing Technologies (Clark)
Managing Data for Strategy and Privacy, ALEX INMAN, Educational Collaborators; SUSAN BEARDEN, CoSN; TONY PEREZ, Consultant; VINCENT JANSEN, Southpointe Academy (Armitage)
Partnership 101 for Technology Leaders, JASON CURTIS, Thaden School; DAMIAN KAVANAGH, MISBO; AGGIE MALTER, PAISBOA (Belmont)
AR/VR in a PK-12 School, KEVIN MERGES, Rutgers Preparatory School (Sheffield) Note: Bring your laptop for hands-on work.

Session 3, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Social Media Savvy, LUCY GRAY, North Shore Country Day School (Denver/Houston)
Fighting the Bias of Artificial Intelligence.
DAISY STEELE, Catlin Gabel School (LA/Miami)
Bridging the Gap Between Mindfulness and Tech,
STACIE MUNOZ,  Urban School of San Francisco; DAVID BOXER, The Blake School (Addison)
Reimagining Technology Programs through E-sports and Game Design,
HUBERT HAM, Alexander Dawson School (Clark)
Cybersecurity: A Team Sport,
SUDHA JOGA, GABE BAEZ, JENNIFER ZANORIA, JAMES BOLOGNAWindward School (Armitage)
Elevating Your Position in the School Community, 
ASHLEY CROSS, CHRISTINA LEWELLEN, ATLIS (Sheffield)

Sponsor Reception, 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm (Ballroom Foyer/Halstead)


Tuesday, April 7

Networking PLN Connections/Buffet Breakfast, 8 am - 9 am
Guided activity to expand your professional learning network and connect for lunch later in the day
Preview lunch options on this Google Tour Map created by Chicago locals on the Annual Conference Advisory Committee.

Session 4, 9 am - 10 am

Engineering Education and the Gender Problem, BETHANY HELLERICH, Urban School of San Francisco (LA/Miami)
The Brain and Technology: Designing Effective Learning, KERI GRITT, St. Stephens & St Agnes School ; Louis Coronel, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools (Addison)
Mining Potential in Your Student Help Desk LIANNE PETROCELLI and TIM FEY, Tabor Academy (Clark)
Your Files Have Been Encrypted, We Accept Bitcoin. LARRY KAHN, Trinity Valley School; VINNIE VROTNY, The Kinkaid School (Armitage)
Understanding the Other Side: Edtech and IT, TATYANA GRIFFIN, Marin Horizon School; SARAH SCHRIBER, Burke School; LOUIS TULLO, Athenian School; ELEANOR PAGE,  St. Luke's School; and DARIN TURPIN, Village School (Belmont)
Small Messages, Big Impacts, LANE YOUNG, Phillips Brooks School (Sheffield)

Session 5, 10:30 am - 11:30 am

How to Create and Manage a High-Functioning Team, AARON GRIFFIN, Epstein Academy (Denver/Houston)
'm Not a Lawyer, But I Brought One with Me, ADAM GRIFFIN, Adams & Reese, LLP; WILLIAM STITES, Montclair Kimberley Academy (LA/Miami)
Think Tank: ATLIS Reads Redux, Jared Colley, Oakridge School, Discussion Leader (Kansas City)
Privacy by Design: Beyond the SDLC, ROBERT PELLERIN, Veracross (Addison)
The New Face of Student Technology Leadership, SANDRA LAGRANGE, St. Thomas More Catholic High School; LESLIE COE, Cardinal Gibbons High School (Clark)
Delivering Champagne IT on a Beer Budget, MATT NORKO, Foxcroft School; JON STOPER, The Ancona School; STEVE SEARSON, St. Matthews Episcopal Day School (Armitage)
The Reality of Black Women in Tech, STACIA MCFADDEN, Lovett School; ERIKA EASEN, Maret School; BOBBIE GRAY, Westmark School (Belmont)
Cybersecurity: I’m Overwhelmed, Where Do I Start? PATRICK GODFREY, ALAN JEPPSON, Rowland Hall (Sheffield)

Taste of Chicago Networking Lunch (on your own), 11:30 am - 1 pm
Meet up with your newest colleagues and explore the Chicago lunch scene. 
Our Annual Conference Advisory Committee has curated lunch options for you in the area! See their Google Tour Map here.

 

Session 6, 1 pm - 2 pm

 

Future Digital Learning Environments: Not an LMS! VINCENT JANSEN, Southpointe Academy (Denver/Houston)
Look Outward: Local Partnerships for Tech Support, ANDREW SHELFFO Andrew Shelfo, Williston Northampton School (LA/Miami)
Explain It Like I’m 5 years Old: Data Governance, BRENT LAROWE, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools (Addison)
Personalized Professional Development for 21st-Century Schools, JARED COLLEY, MICHELLE VAUGHN, Oakridge School (Clark)
Cultivating Community Voice in Tech Planning, SUSAN FUHS, Norfolk Academy; EILEEN FORD, Trinity Valley School; NICK MARCHESE, Emma Willard School (Armitage)
Cybersecurity Training for Students, ALLY WENZEL  Stevenson School; BARRY KALLMEYER, Hathaway Brown School (Belmont)
Designing MS Curricula to Bridge the Coding Gap, DANIEL BELL, Collegiate School (Sheffield)

Deep Dives 2, 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Keeping Your Sanity & Sleeping: Getting Things Done for IT LeadersANDREW SPEYER, Choate Rosemary Hall (Denver/Houston)
Launch a School Start-Up in 2 Hours
ALEXANDER DEMUSHKANE, Santa Catalina School (LA/Miami)

What's Your Query? Harnessing Data at Your School, VINNIE VROTNYThe Kincaid School; LOUIS FIERRO, Collegiate School (Addison)
Integration, Collaboration, & Innovation, TRACEY WILLIAMS, JENNIE OLEKSAK,  All Saints Episcopal Day School (Clark)

Visioning for the Future. CONNIE WHITE, Woodward Academy; ALEX INMAN, Educational Collaborators (Armitage)
Cybersecurity on the Cheap  BILL FREITAS, Charlotte Latin School; ALLY WENZEL, Stevenson School (Belmont)
Digital Citizenship & SEL with Gratitude Science, MICHAEL FAUTEUX, GiveThx (Sheffield)


Closing/Design the Future Challenge, 4:30 pm (Ballroom)

How often have you found yourself super-charged by what you have learned at a conference and from connecting with your peers, and then you submerse yourself if "catch-up work" and leave your new inspirations behind as a distant memory? We've expanded our 2019 Ideation Reflection Lab into a new iteration for all conference attendees. 

We're excited to offer this structured reflection session, which will use a Design Challenge help you build on the ideas and information you have gathered and the connections you have made at the ATLIS annual conference by reflecting on their significance and ideating how you will put them into practice. 


Wednesday, April 8

School Tours & Site Visits

School Tours and Site Visits -- See start times below as these vary. Plan travel time accordingly. See map on our website for more information. Separate registration required.

8:30 am - 9:30 am Catherine Cook School (Chicago) Plan to pair this tour with Latin School of Chicago?
8:30 am - 11 am Lycee Francais de Chicago (Chicago)
8:45 am - 10:15 am University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, ESH Primary School
9 am - 12 pm North Shore Country Day School (Winnetka, lunch provided)
9:15 am - 1:30 pm Bit Space (Wilmette, coffee/bagels and lunch provided)
10 am - 12 pm Museum of Science and Industries Wanger Family Fab Lab (Chicago)
10:30 am - 12 pm University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Historic Campus
10 am - 12:15 pm Latin School of Chicago (Chicago)

Schedule subject to change


 

REGISTER TODAY

Register

TravelSite Visits